Confidentiality statement

The Board of Trade of Metropolitan Montreal (BTMM) strives to ensure the protection of your personal information through responsible practices.

We deploy all efforts to protect the private nature of your personal information. Since we collect information about you using our website, we feel that it is important that you understand how we collect and use this information. This page summarizes our personal information collection practices.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

All personal information collected by the BTMM is done so exclusively with your consent, by means of a form posted on our website, an email received from you or by telephone. No information is collected automatically.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected is only used by the BTMM staff for the purposes defined at the time of the collection or a use that complies with these purposes. We do not share your information with any third parties.

As mentioned above, we use your personal information to appropriately process your requests and present you with the information you need to access. We also use all of the information you provide voluntarily in order to make your visits on our site possible. This information might, at a later time, allow us to add customized elements to our site or to plan its content more appropriately, based on user interests.

If you have granted us the permission to, we can use your personal information in order to send you newsletters, with the intent of offering you the best service possible.

At all times, the sender of an email prepared by the BTMM is easily identifiable and reachable, via email or phone.

You can also manage your inclusion on the participant lists for various Board of Trade activities, which are accessible to certain members. If you wish to be removed from these lists, please contact us at 1 888 576-4444 or go to your profile page by clicking here.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not, in any circumstances, share your personal information with other individuals or organizations without your permission, including public organizations, corporations or individuals, except when applicable by law. We do not sell, communicate or divulge your information to any mailing lists. We can offer to add your address to a BTMM mailing list or list server if you request it. In this last case, you may at any time ask us to remove your name from such lists.

The only exception is if the law or a court order compels us to. We will share your information with government agencies if they need or request it.

COOKIES

We use a component of your browser named a cookie to recognize your computer. Cookies are small data files that are saved on your hard drive when you visit websites. These files make browsing the sites easier.

We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve your personal information from your computer. The information collected is instead used for statistical purposes, among others to compute the number of visitors and find out which pages are the most visited.

If you configure your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, a prompt will pop-up each time a site asks for permission to save a cookie on your computer. You can refuse cookies by configuring your browser to reject them.

STORAGE AND SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your file ourselves. In addition, we use and apply the appropriate security measures to preserve the confidentiality of your information.

The BTMM notably uses software to monitor traffic on its network in order to detect unauthorized attempts to download or change information, or to otherwise damage the site. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer used by the person visiting our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. We do not attempt to make the connection between these addresses and the identities of the individuals who visit our site, unless an intrusion or disruption attempt is detected.

LEGAL PROTECTION

All personal information you supply is protected according to the federal government’s Privacy Act. This means that you are entitled to know when the information is collected and to be informed of the purpose of such collection, but also to access said information. We are legally bound to save all personal information you provide for at least two years after their use so that you may reasonably access them. After that time, your personal information will be destroyed.

ACCESS TO AND VIEWING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can, at any time, access the personal information we have collected about you, modify it or ask us to delete it. To do so, or if you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, please contact us.

To learn more about the protection of your personal information on the Web, please visit the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec and Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada websites.