Program

Business Immigration Program

Share:
Save this document You must first be logged in to save this document. Print

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Are you interested in moving to Canada to start a business? If you have business or relevant experience, you may be eligible to immigrate to Canada as a self-employed person or apply for a start-up visa.

  • Self-employed individuals require two years relevant experience and the intention to become self-employed in Canada
  • Applicants for a start-up visa must have funding and a letter of support from a designated angel investor group, a venture capital fund or a business incubator.

Other conditions apply.

Learn more

Find contacts

For any inquiries, please contact our information agents.

Was this information useful?